?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Ebony Previous Previous
Burke Juliani
The Writing Journal of Trace and Kitty Burke
burkejuliani
Who changed their mind? Not us... We never do that.

Okay here's what we're going to do after talking about it. We're going to open up our own board with samples of our rp writing and then a few chapters of Book 1and then offer it as an e-book for a small fee. We're going to save that money up and do our own publishing. It seems like less of a hassle and that way we're not begging anyone to publish our book or represent us. There's nothing wrong with that of course, but we don't want to be bothered with the hassle of it. This way, we have a say in it from start to finish and we can do what we want.

Also, the editing doesn't have to be done to impress anyone besides ourselves. We can remain raw and unhinged if we wish to be. We don't have to tone down our shit. If people don't like it, they don't like it and they don't have to buy it.

Anyways, we're shooting for three weeks to have this up and ready.

Now it's time to add friends to the blog and introduce our writing to the world.

- Pup

Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Music: Kit on the phone

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
Well Kit and I have been busy busy busy with the last few months and opening our own business so we haven't really had a chance to edit our book much. Not to mention that the word edit makes us either want to puke or beat the shit out of everything and each other. LOL!!

We've decided to do something else instead... we're going to open our own website for our writing and just allow people to frequent the site and read out stuff for free. Maybe one day if it's meant to happen a publisher or agent will do a drive by, read something they like, and want to work with us. If not, no biggy I guess. We are passionate about writing but we have to think of real life and the demands that needing money puts on us. We can't live on a hope that one day we'll get published and whatever... we're going with our business and putting 100% into that.

Writing is second.

If we reach people with our writing, we do. If people want to publish us, they will.

If it's meant to happen, it will.

- Pup

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Current Music: Faded Hope - Failure

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
Editing sucks a big cock!

Tags:
Current Location: Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Current Mood: irritated irritated

1 comment or Leave a comment
burkejuliani
WE’RE DONEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! Heheheheheeheh

Gods, I’m so giddy right now that I can barely take it. We’re finally done writing our book and I’m so proud of us. It took us less then a month to do it and I know this book is going to be successful. Our babies wouldn’t have it any other way.

But now comes the part of editing and although I’m a little apprehensive about it I can’t wait to get started.

HEHEHEHEHEH

SOOOO GIDDYYYYYY AND SOOOO PROUD OF US!!!!!!!!!

We’ll keep you updated.

Tags:
Current Location: Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Current Mood: ecstatic ecstatic

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!

*throws confetti and pours the champagne*

We are done with our book. Thank the fucking Gods!!!

We finished it just about ten minutes ago with chapter 38. Now we start editing. We have written a book in under 30 days. It would have been a week had we got our heads out of our asses but eh, we did it. Now on to editing but for now, we party and get our movie.

We've officially earned Pirates: 3 as a reward. WOOOT!!!

- Pup

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: ecstatic ecstatic

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
LOL!!

I had a bad day and shit didn't get done. Maybe today?? I hope so because I want to get this done and get on to the editing. It's been a long time coming.

- Pup

I know it's a short entry, I still don't feel the best.

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: sick sick
Current Music: Lost - Show

Leave a comment
burkejuliani

Today the end is near. We have three more chapters, one which is already half way done and then the Prologue. Damn I’m so excited to write the last word that ends the book that I have to keep pushing it back so I can concentrate on what I’m doing. Last night I really wanted to finish it but I couldn’t do anymore because of the headache that I got, which I’ve been getting when I’m tired a lot lately.

I am not looking forward to the editing stage because it’s going to be a bitch blending everything together to make it look like one chapter instead of role play and so much will be moved around that its not even funny. When we’re done I want to find someone to critique our work, good and bad, so that we can build on that and then go back over it.

I know we’re a long way from being officially done but we’ve never gotten this far before. We’ve always started a book and then backed off it because something wasn’t right. I think we found the perfect fit here and I can’t wait to be completely finished with Avians: Book 1.

I think we’re going with the Eternal Wars name for the series because we’re not just doing the Avians, we’re going to bring in the Vampires, the Demons, the Angels, the Elves, Drow, and so many more that we can’t just name it something that would represent the Avians. 

We’re already looking ahead at our next book will not even be written for this series but be part of something else. We don’t want to write a book following this one until we get an Agent so that we know the book following will be picked up as well. I don’t want to be pitching book one to this agent and book two to another. That’s just stupid and I want to do things right.

Other Happenings – I’ve decided to go to school during the summer because it’s more money if I do. Right now I don’t have a job which I need to rectify but its hard here in this town. There are no jobs, well there are, but there are so many people fighting for them that it’s stupid. Anyways, enough whining, I have to go do some homework. I have two weeks of school left and Creative Writing is pissing me off. Do this; make up that, etc, etc. All stupid shit. Hell its bad when I sit and look at points and see what I can get out of doing and what I really need to do to get a C in the class.

I’m out.

-          Pup

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: excited excited
Current Music: Sick Puppies - All the Same

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
I'm usually the more quiet of the two of us ... okay, that's not true.  I'm usually the one who is most likely to forget to update or is too lazy to do it at all, which was probably the case for the last couple of months.  *insert sheepish smile*  Well, I'm here now, and I'm going to cover a few topics tonight, boys and girls.

The Book

Our book is coming along very nicely.  We only have 6 more full chapters to do, plus the Prologue, and we'll FINALLY be in the editing stage.  I'm so excited because Trace and I haven't ever gotten this far before and we're so stoked we can't stand it.  This just means that we're that much closer to getting out book out there, and I know already that we'll be starting off with a wide fan base.  Our characters come from RP sites that we own and they are well known across 3 different boards.  Not to mention a few of them are infamous.  Oh, and I can't forget that X is the most hated RP character of all time on our boards.  He's Hitler with wings, so I'm not too surprised ... though I love him.  LOL

Finding an Agent


This is turning out to be harder then it looks.  Just finding one took us a few days, and the one I liked didn't seem to be taking any Fantasy genera submissions.  I still want to submit it, though, because you never know what will happen.  The company is Firebrand and I absolutely fell in love with the informations covered on their site.  I think they're edgy and that's the kind of agent we need, but Trace and I are still hesitant about it.

Then, as luck would have it, we found Anne Bishop's Agent, and since our characters are loosely based off of one of her races, we decided that it was a good idea to go with her.  I hope she likes it and doesn't think we're stealing Anne's work because with all the adjustments we've made it's no longer her race, but our own.

I want to submit to both, which we plan on doing.  Of course, to do that we have to edit the first few parts of our book for submission, which we'll probably have done by the end of the week.

The query letter is a bit daunting, but I think that between Trace and I we can finger it out.  *laughs*

Frustration

There have been some frustrated bumps along the way ... mainly personal problems.  Money, family, SHAWNA ... they're all distractions that we need to get over in order to write, but that's easier said then done ... especially if you're in jeopardy of losing the computer you write your book on.  LOL.  I hope I can finger something out soon, though, or I'll have to go back into the job market.  *ick*

Another frustration happened today with our pen name.  I love our pen name because it brings elements of the both of us in there.  Trace is Burke and I guess I'm part Juliani.  LOL.  Whether they want us to use a pen name or not, I'm not giving up the Burke part of it.  I wouldn't have a problem using it as a surname since I go by Kitty Burke, anyways, but I don't know if Trace wants to do it.  Hell, I don't even know if our agent will have a problem with a pen name, ours or otherwise, so until they do I won't stress over it.



Anyways, I'll update more later because I'm supposed to be sleeping while Trace is out so we can get back on the same writing schedule.  LOL

- Kitty

Tags:
Current Location: Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Current Mood: tired tired

Leave a comment
burkejuliani

We are almost finished with our first book. We have the Prologue and chapters 30-38 to do and then the editing begins. I’m not looking forward to that though and I wish we had enough money to pay someone to do it for us.

I was asking the group that I put us on about pen names and how to query with them. I’m not too happy to read some of the answers and it’s pretty discouraging. Then, Kitty mentions that they (Agents/and whoever else) will most likely make us change the pen name of Burke Juliani. What else? What after that will they make us change and then after that? On and on until things are no longer ours and it’s all what they want?

Bah, I wonder sometimes whether the whole shit is worth the hassle. Why not just write it and let them put their names on it? Why give the writer any choice at all in anything? After all, we’re only the one’s that write the stuff, how much can that really mean in the thick of things? (Insert sarcasm here!!)

I’m fed up before it’s even started.

Maybe we should just use our real names and change our real names to fit what we want to have put on there. I’ve wanted to change mine for a while anyways. Or maybe I’m just at the beginning stages of one my irritated moods. Either way, I’m sick of thinking about it. Maybe we just are “putting the horse before the cart” and thinking to far ahead and maybe we should just shut the fuck up and take what we get because we’re just the writers.

No one has asked this of us yet but the possibility of it is enough to irritate me to no end.

 -          Pup

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: irritated irritated
Current Music: Oz - HBO show

Leave a comment
burkejuliani
We're halfway through the book. *throws confetti* YAY!! for us. We're not done by a long shot but we're looking at monday for the ending and the beginning of the editing phase. We've been looking at a few literary agents and we found a couple that we may go with. Most likely we'll submit to a few and see what we get. The query letters look scary to me but Kit will do those most likely. She's got a way of selling stuff and making people want to come see it. Good shit!!

So we're now on Part Two of the book and I think somewhere around chapter 25-26. We have 37 chapters so we're about the half way mark. I'm glad though because X and Nauri were getting impatient in their wait to get together.

School for me ends in a few weeks. Actually June 4th is my last final and that's for Creative Writing, which I hate. Ever heard of a Writer hating Creative Writing Class? I DO!! I hate the mother fucker because they want you to do this or do that and I don't want to do this or that, I want to write what I want to write. I liked the part where I could submit what I wanted to submit, which I pulled a Zylar (one of my char's) story out of my ass, which is always interesting and damn I can't wait to use him in the books.

Zylar is the Angel of Death....*stops self cause I can go on and on forever about some of our characters* Yeah well anyways, we're almost done and almost to the start point for the editing.

YAY!!

- Pup

Oh yeah, we've decided to do something with Vampires outside the other world.

Tags:
Current Location: Ashland, Ohio
Current Mood: sleepy sleepy
Current Music: 30 Seconds to Mars - R - Evolve

Leave a comment